VZ ALiVE
VZ 200/300 Binary Tape Copier v1.0
Dave "Bushy" Maunder.

-----------------------------------------
VZ 200/300 Binary Tape Copier v1.0

Features
*File name change facility
*Loading error detection
*Audible loading error alert
*Auto-repeat for multiple saves

Instructions

1.Type in the short asic basic program and save it
2.Carefully check for typing errors before running.
3.Run program.
4.Type in the filename (Quotes are not required)
5.Load a binary tape only from cassette.
6.Save to tape or disk as required.

Warning
Do not save the program to the same disk twice as a file already exists error
will result.

10 REM VZ 200/300 BINARY TAPE COPIER V1.0
20 REM COPYRIGHT (C) 1987 BY P.BRENNAN
30 T=PEEK(30897)+256*PEEK(30898)-240
40 H=INT(T/256)L=T-(256*H)
50 POKE 30897,LPOKE 30898,H
60 CLEAR 50 POKE 30744,0 CS=0
70 T=PEEK(30897)+256*PEEK(20898)T=T+1
80 H=INT(T/256)L=T-(256*H)
90 POKE 30846,LPOKE30847,H
100 IF T>32767 THEN T=T-65536
110 CLSINPUT"FILENAME TO SAVE";A$Z=LEN(A$)
120 IF Z = 0 THEN POKET+219,0IFZ=0THEN160
130 FORI=1TOZ
140 B$=MID$(A$,I,Z)Y=ASC(B$)POKET+219+I,Y
150 NEXTI
160 POKET+219,34POKET+219+I,34
170 FORJ=TTOT+218
180 READBPOKEJ,BCS=CS+B
190 NEXTJIFCS<>21691THEN450
200 CLSPRINT@104,"LOAD BINARY TAPE"
220 POKE 30845,195CRUN
230 DATA 205,232,58,48,6,62,201,50,125,120
240 DATA 201,6,4,51,51,227,62,56,188,32,35
250 DATA 62,74,189,32,30,33,75,56,1,7,0,17
260 DATA 192,113,237,176,35,19,1,5,0,237
270 DATA 176,1,44,0,33,0,2,205,92,52,195
280 DATA 24,55,227,16,210,6,8,59,16,253,62
290 DATA 201,50,125,120,251,205,201,1,243
300 DATA 42,30,120,34,164,120,1,144,1,33
310 DATA 44,0,205,92,52,17,102,112,42,126
320 DATA 120,1,179,0,9,1,20,0,237,176,17
330 DATA 102,112,1,20,0,58,254,104,254
340 DATA 254,40,12,254,247,200,58,253,104
350 DATA 254,247,40,12,24,237,237,176,14
360 DATA 241,205,172,52,243,24,197,58,0,64
370 DATA 254,170,32,190,237,176,205,120,83
380 DATA 253,54,9,66,205,65,95,197,1,2,0
390 DATA 205,190,94,193,219,19,183,62,4
400 DATA 250,65,66,205,110,68,24,157,84
410 DATA 122,84,65,80,69,96,68,122,68,73
420 DATA 83,75,96,69,122,69,88,73,84,96,96
430 DATA 96,83,65,86,73,78,71,96,80,82,79
440 DATA 71,82,65,77,96,96,96
450 CLSPRINT"CHECKSUM ERROR"
460 PRINT"CHECK DATA STATEMENTS FOR ERRORS"
470 END

--------------------------------------------------------------------

10 REM LOADER FOR SPLIT TEXT / MODE (1) SCREEN
20 REM BY BEN HOBSON
30 REM VERSION 1
40 REM 13-09-1991
50 REM FROM ESCAPE RIVER BY LARRY TAYLOR
60 REM
70 REM  MODE(0) 7000H TO 707FH (28672 TO 28799) [0 TO 127]
80 REM  MODE(1) 7080H TO 765FH (28800 TO 30303)
90 REM  MODE(1) [(0,4) TO (127,4) AND (0,50) TO (127,50)]
100 RB=50
110 TM=(PEEK(308897)+PEEK(30898)+256)-RB
120 MS=INT(TM/256)LS=TM-MS*256
130 POKE 30897,LSPOKE 30898,MS
140 CLEAR 50
150 TM=PEEK(30897)+PEEK(30898)*256
160 ST=TM+1
170 FOR J=0TO42
180  READ D
190  L=ST+J
200  IF L>32767 THEN L=L-65536
210  POKE L,D
220 NEXT J
230 MS=INT(ST/256)
240 LS=ST-(MS*256)
245 REM    ----ENTER THE SPLIT SCREEN MODE ----
250 POKE 30846,LS POKE 30847,MS
260 MODE (1)CLS
270 POKE 307777,1
280 POKE 30845,195
282 REM ***THE MAIN PROGRAM. DO WHAT YOU WANT TO DO GOES HERE ***
290 FOR A = 1 TO 255PRINT@0,ANEXT
899 REM ***EXIST THE SPLIT SCREEN MODE ****
900 POKE 30845,201
910 POKE 30777,35
920 MODE (0)CLSEND
999 REM DATA ***DATA FOR INTERRUPT ROUTINE ***
1000 DATA 62,2,50,0,104,1,189,5,11,121,176,32,251,0,62,8,50,0
1010 DATA 104,241,225,209,193,241,251,237,77,33,0,112,17,1,112,1
1020 DATA 127,0,54,96,237,176,201,0,0,0,0


-----------------------------------------



Back to VZ ALiVE